IAPP Data Protection

It is a prerequisite of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR) that organisations appoint a Data Protection Officer (DPO). The International Association of Privacy Professionals (IAPP) has estimated that more than 75,000 DPOs will be required. This training therefore provides a forum for the learning of critical privacy concepts which are also integral to the CIPP/E exam. Although the training is not solely a ‘test prep’ course, it is appropriate for professionals with plans of being certified, as well as persons with intentions of deepening their data protection knowledge. The training and exam are based on the same body of knowledge. Our training is offered in public, and on private in-person basis. The instructor-led training sessions are beneficial for people who plan to certify or just want to deepen their privacy knowledge.

This three-day training encompasses the GDPR, ePrivacy laws, key data protection terminology and practical concepts concerning the protection of personal data and trans-border data flows. The Certified Information Privacy Professional – Europe (CIPP/E) program helps organisations around the world bolster compliance and risk mitigation practices, and arms practitioners with the insight needed to add more value to their businesses. The CIPP/E certification holds accreditation under ISO 17024: 2012.

IAPP Data Protection

Tech Hive Advisory is an Official Training Partner for the International Association of Privacy Professionals (IAPP), thus offering official training sessions, which include:

  • Official IAPP Course textbook
  • Official IAPP Practice Exam (Past Question)
  • Official IAPP Certified Instructor
  • Certification examination vouchers
  • Online self-paced training support from IAPP 
  • 1 year IAPP Membership which will grant you:  
  • Pass first time or train again for free (just pay for exam on your return).

COURSE OUTLINE

Module 1: Data Protection Laws

Introduces key European data protection laws and regulatory bodies, describing the evolution towards a harmonized legislative framework

Module 2: Personal Data

Defines and differentiates between types of data as defined by the GDPR, including personal, anonymous, pseudo-anonymous and special categories.

Module 3: Controllers and Processors

Describes the roles and relationships of controllers and processors as defined by the GDPR.

Module 4: Processing Personal Data 

Defines data processing and GDPR processing principles, explains the application of the GDPR and outlines the legitimate bases for processing personal data.

Module 5: Information Provision 

Explains controller obligations for providing information about data processing activities to data subjects and supervisory authorities as set out in the GDPR.

Module 6: Data Subjects’ Rights 

Describes data subjects’ rights, applications of rights and controller and processor obligations as set out in the GDPR.

Module 7: Security of Processing 

Debates the considerations and duties of controllers and processors for ensuring security of personal data and GDPR specifications for providing notification of data breaches.

Module 8: Accountability 

Investigates accountability requirements; including data protection management systems, data protection impact assessments, data protection policies and the role of the data protection officer.

Module 9: Cross-border Data Transfers

Outlines options and obligations under the GDPR for transferring data outside the European Economic Area, including adequacy decisions and appropriate safeguards and derogations.

Module 10: Supervisions and Enforcement

Describes the role, powers and procedures of supervisory authorities; the composition and tasks of the European Data Protection Board; the role of the European Data Protection Supervisor; and remedies, liabilities and penalties for non-compliance as set out in the GDPR.

Module 11: Compliance

Discusses the applications of European data protection laws, legal bases and compliance requirements for processing personal data in practice, including employers processing employee data, surveillance, direct marketing, Internet technology and communications and outsourcing.

IAPP Data Protection
Who Should Attend?
  • Anyone who uses, processes and maintains personal data;
  • Data Protection Officers;
  • Data Protection Lawyers;
  • Record Managers;
  • Information Officers;
  • Compliance Officers;
  • Human Resource Officers.
Benefits

As the gold standard in data protection credentials, IAPP certifications are trusted anywhere. We offer the only globally recognized ISO/ANSI-accredited credentialing programs in information privacy.

  • Evidence of knowledge of privacy laws and regulations and how to apply them;
  • Evidence of foundational understanding of broad global concepts of privacy and data protection law and practice, including: jurisdictional laws, regulations and enforcement models; essential privacy concepts and principles;
  • Evidence of understanding of legal requirements for handling and transferring data and more;
  • Advancement of career;
  • Increase in earning potential and elevate of leadership profile; and
  • CIPP certifications also help provide a competitive edge to distinguish you from others in their field.
Exam Plan
  • Duration: 2.5 hours
  • Format: Online Exam (CBT/Objective)
  • No. of questions: 90

Ridwan Oloyede (CIPP/E, CIPM)

He leads the privacy, data protection and tech policy team at Tech Hive Advisory. His expertise also includes cybersecurity governance and compliance, and digital ethics. Ridwan advises clients on aspects of global data protection and privacy laws, including regulation compliance, international transfers of data, roll out of new and disruptive technologies, data governance, data localisation, privacy by design, cloud computing and big data, digital health, digital ethics and global data risk management.

Ridwan has made contributions to draft legislations and policies, contributed to whitepapers, reports and policy briefs locally and internationally. He is a Certified Information Privacy Professional in European Data Protection Law and Certified Privacy Manager from the International Association of Privacy Professionals.

He co-founded Privacy Alliance, an international organisation providing businesses with global privacy solutions. He leads the West-African operation. He is a Research Fellow at the African Academic Network on Internet Policy (AANOIP). Lexology recognised him as the Legal Influencer for TMT (Technology, Media, and Telecommunication) in Africa and Middle-East for Q4 2018 and recently rated as Top 50 individuals leading in legal innovations in Africa in the Africa Legal Innovations Award 2020.

Course Location Date
CIPP/E Lagos March 18-20th 2020
CIPP/E Lagos July, 2020 (TBA)
CIPP/E & CIPM Lagos November, 2020 (TBA)

Schedule a private in-person or executive training session. The sessions are shorter with more detailed focus on the participants. The training places premium on the participants’ focus, confidentiality and adaptability.

  • Date: The exact dates will be additionally determined.
  • Minimum of 3 participant per session
  • No of days: 2-days
  • Venue: To be determined

Note: Exam can be scheduled at a date and location to suit each participant. If you are already an IAPP Member, your membership will be extended by 12 months upon registering for this course.