Looking forward to working with an experienced team?  See how we can help

Privacy Notice

We are Tech Hive Advisory (popularly called “Tech Hive”). Tech Hive is a technology advisory firm working around the key intersection of technology, business and law; with focus on privacy and data protection, cybersecurity, policy & research, start-up advisory, and intellectual property and technology.

This notice explains how we handle your personal data and our attitude towards data protection.

Summary

  • We are not data hoarders. We only keep what is required and delete it when no longer necessary.
  • We will be lying to you if we say we do not use your data. We do! But it is to provide services to you, to fulfill our legal obligation, respond to your enquiries, and manage our relationship with you.
  • You have data protection rights, lots of them actually.
  • We do not honour third-party requests on our website.

The data we hold about you

If you are a client:

  • Your name and contact information
  • Information about your business activities with us
  • Information about your enquiries and our dealings
  • Data from contract which may include: details of the contract,  third party providers, counterparty names and email addresses, comments, activity on contracts, signatures

If you are a prospective client:

  • Your name and contact information
  • Information about your business activities with us
  • Information about your enquiries and our dealings

If you are just visiting our website:

We keep log files generated from our servers, this include the IP addressed assigned to you. If you do not want us to keep your log file, our website is accessible via Tor.

What we do with the data

We use your data to provide services to you, to fulfil our legal obligation, respond to your enquiries, customer support, improve our services, and manage our relationship with you.

If you register for our webinars, we will only contact you to send you a dial-in link to the event.

If you register for our TechPolicy alert, we will only contact you to share an update. We promise not to do that more than once in a month.

Lawful basis for using your information

We rely on appropriate legal basis determined by our privacy team and documented in accordance with the extant data protection laws. In appropriate circumstance we rely performance of contract, legal obligation our legitimate interest and consent when it is appropriate.

If we have to use consent as a lawful basis, we will provide you with a consent form. You have the right to refuse to consent or withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at contact@techhiveadvisory.org.ng. However, we should mention that consent withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent.

Contract

Processing your data is necessary for a contract you have with us, or because we have asked you to take specific steps before entering into that contract.

Legitimate interests

Processing your data is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, provided those interests are not outweighed by your rights and interests. These legitimate interests are:

• delivering, developing and improving our website

• enabling us to enhance, customise or modify our services and communication

• determining whether marketing campaigns are effective

• enhancing data security

In each case, these legitimate interests are only valid if they are not outweighed by your rights and interests

Transfer of data

We rely on the appropriate data transfer mechanism or any of its relevant exception to transfer data outside Nigeria. We would ensure appropriate safeguard before transferring data outside Nigeria.

Your rights

You have data protection rights. Loads of it actually. The following are your rights:

  • the right to request for access to your Personal Data 
  • the right to erase your Personal Data if it is no longer valid or necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or if it is incomplete. 
  • the right to rectify or amend inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data.
  • the right to object to processing of your Personal Data if there are compelling legitimate grounds to do so and to the extent permitted by law or regulation. 
  • the right to portability of data. You can request we move your personal data in a used and machine-readable format to another Data Controller. We would where it is technically possible.
  • the right to lodge a complaint with the Court, National Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA) or any other relevant supervisory authority.

Third parties

Generally, we do not transfer your data to any third party or engage in any third party request through our website. However, we may share your data with third parties if:

  • If we have to complete a contract on your behalf
  • If you give your explicit consent 
  • If there is a legal obligation on us to share such data under existing laws and regulations
  • There is court judgement, injunction or any other binding legal directive.

Cookies

We do not store cookies or allow third-party requests on our website.

The only cookies we use are chocolate double-chipped cookies. 

How long do we store your data?

We retain your data for the duration of the pendency of our relationship. However, we will also retain data, subject to relevant provisions of applicable laws. Upon the expiration of our relationship, we would archive and stop actively using any personal data about you within 6 months from the last time of our relationship.

Where do we store the data?

The personal data we collect is processed at our offices in Nigeria and in any data processing facilities operated by the third parties identified below.

If we transfer or store your information outside Nigeria in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Privacy Notice.

The following services keep us running by storing or processing your data on our behalf:

Security of data

We are very particular about preserving your privacy and protecting your data. Therefore, to avoid the loss, theft, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction of your information, we have put in place a range of administrative, technical, organisational and physical safeguards. Despite this, we cannot completely guarantee the security of any information you transmit via our online channels, as the internet is not an entirely secure place.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We will continually assess our data protection practices to ensure that your rights are guaranteed. To this end, we may amend this Privacy Notice at any time. In the event that changes are made, we will indicate at the top of this Privacy Notice when it was most recently updated or send you a notification that the Notice has been updated. Please be assured that we will not use any previously collected personal data, to the extent that it is not collected under the new privacy policy, in a manner materially different than represented at the time it was collected.

Get in touch

contact@techhiveadvisory.org.ng 

We will never spam you or sell your information.

Looking for an outstanding advisory consultant?