Looking forward to working with an experienced team?  See how we can help

IAPP Privacy and Data Protection Training

It is a prerequisite of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR) that organisations appoint a Data Protection Officer (DPO). The International Association of Privacy Professionals (IAPP) has estimated that more than 75,000 DPOs will be required. This training therefore provides a forum for the learning of critical privacy concepts which are also integral to the CIPP/E exam. Although the training is not solely a ‘test prep’ course, it is appropriate for professionals with plans of being certified, as well as persons with intentions of deepening their data protection knowledge. The training and exam are based on the same body of knowledge. Our training is offered in public, and on private in-person basis. The instructor-led training sessions are beneficial for people who plan to certify or just want to deepen their privacy knowledge. 

This three-day training encompasses the GDPR, ePrivacy laws, key data protection terminology and practical concepts concerning the protection of personal data and trans-border data flows.  The Certified Information Privacy Professional – Europe (CIPP/E) program helps organisations around the world bolster compliance and risk mitigation practices, and arms practitioners with the insight needed to add more value to their businesses. The CIPP/E certification holds accreditation under ISO 17024: 2012.

Tech Hive Advisory is an Official Training Partner for the International Association of Privacy Professionals (IAPP), thus offering official training sessions, which include:

  • Official IAPP Course textbook
  • Official IAPP Practice Exam (Past Question)
  • Official IAPP Certified Instructor
  • Certification examination vouchers
  • Online self-paced training support from IAPP 
  • 1 year IAPP Membership which will grant you:  

– access to a community of thousands of professionals—like yourself—who are finding inspiration and ideas, working smarter and putting privacy on the map

-access to a wealth of information designed to keep you ahead of the curve on emerging issues

-exclusive privacy-related content, expert analysis, legislative alerts and original reporting.

  • Pass first time or train again for free (just pay for exam on your return).

COURSE OUTLINE

Module 1: Data Protection Laws

Introduces key European data protection laws and regulatory bodies, describing the evolution towards a harmonized legislative framework.

Module 2: Personal Data 

Defines and differentiates between types of data as defined by the GDPR, including personal, anonymous, pseudo-anonymous and special categories.

Module 3: Controllers and Processors 

Describes the roles and relationships of controllers and processors as defined by the GDPR.

Module 4: Processing Personal Data 

Defines data processing and GDPR processing principles, explains the application of the GDPR and outlines the legitimate bases for processing personal data.

Module 5: Information Provision 

Explains controller obligations for providing information about data processing activities to data subjects and supervisory authorities as set out in the GDPR.

Module 6: Data Subjects’ Rights 

Describes data subjects’ rights, applications of rights and controller and processor obligations as set out in the GDPR.

Module 7: Security of Processing 

Debates the considerations and duties of controllers and processors for ensuring security of personal data and GDPR specifications for providing notification of data breaches.

Module 8: Accountability 

Investigates accountability requirements; including data protection management systems, data protection impact assessments, data protection policies and the role of the data protection officer.

Module 9: Cross-border Data Transfers 

Outlines options and obligations under the GDPR for transferring data outside the European Economic Area, including adequacy decisions and appropriate safeguards and derogations.

Module 10: Supervisions and Enforcement

Describes the role, powers and procedures of supervisory authorities; the composition and tasks of the European Data Protection Board; the role of the European Data Protection Supervisor; and remedies, liabilities and penalties for non-compliance as set out in the GDPR.

Module 11: Compliance 

Discusses the applications of European data protection laws, legal bases and compliance requirements for processing personal data in practice, including employers processing employee data, surveillance, direct marketing, Internet technology and communications and outsourcing.

WHO SHOULD ATTEND?

  • Anyone who uses, processes and maintains personal data;
  • Data Protection Officers;
  • Data Protection Lawyers;
  • Record Managers;
  • Information Officers;
  • Compliance Officers;
  • Human Resource Officers.

BENEFITS

As the gold standard in data protection credentials, IAPP certifications are trusted anywhere. We offer the only globally recognized ISO/ANSI-accredited credentialing programs in information privacy.

  • Evidence of knowledge of privacy laws and regulations and how to apply them;
  • Evidence of foundational understanding of broad global concepts of privacy and data protection law and practice, including: jurisdictional laws, regulations and enforcement models; essential privacy concepts and principles;
  • Evidence of understanding of legal requirements for handling and transferring data and more;
  • Advancement of career;
  • Increase in earning potential and elevate of leadership profile; and
  • CIPP certifications also help provide a competitive edge to distinguish you from others in their field.

EXAM PLAN

  • Duration: 2.5 hours
  • Format: Online Exam (CBT/Objective)
  • No. of questions: 90

TRAINERS

Ridwan Oloyede (CIPP/E)

Ridwan Oloyede is a Partner (Privacy, Data Protection and Legal Services) at Tech Hive Advisory. Ridwan is also a policy adviser and analyst who has made recommendations to legislative processes, reviewed legislations and published policy briefs on the intersection of law and technology. His expertise spans across cybersecurity and data ethics. Ridwan advises both Nigerian and international organisations on aspects of global data protection and privacy laws including regulation compliance, international transfers of data, emerging and disruptive technologies, data localization, data retention, privacy by design, and global data risk management. More recently, he was part of a selected research focus group for a Fortune-500 company on online privacy and data protection in Nigeria. 

He is a Certified Information Privacy Professional by the International Association of Privacy Professionals (IAPP), a member of the Africa Legal & Technology Network, and a Research Fellow at the African Academic Network on Internet Policy (AANOIP). He was recognised by Lexology as the Legal influencer for TMT (Technology, Media and Telecommunication) in Africa and Middle-East for Q4 2018. Ridwan speaks and is well published both locally and internationally.

2020 Training Calendar

Course Location Date
CIPP/E Lagos March 18-20th, 2020
CIPP/E Lagos July, 2020 (TBA)
CIPP/E Lagos November, 2020 (TBA)

PRICE 

$1,500 (N540,000.00k)

ACCELERATED PRIVATE IN-PERSON TRAINING

Schedule a private in-person or executive training session. The sessions are shorter with more detailed focus on the participants. The training places premium on the participants’ focus, confidentiality and adaptability.

  • Date: The exact dates will be additionally determined.
  • Minimum of 3 participant per session
  • No of days: 2-days
  • Venue: To be determined

Get in touch to get the best discounted rate

For more information regarding our courses, please feel free to get in touch with us.

 

Contact person:

Tech Hive Advisory

Ridwan Oloyede

ro@techhiveadvisory.org.ng 

+234 80 8787 8783

 

Note: Exam can be scheduled at a date and location to suit each participant.  If you are already an IAPP Member, your membership will be extended by 12 months upon registering for this course. 

Looking for an outstanding advisory consultant?